Over the weekend of the 10th – 12th of February, a large contingent of ACT clubs and schools headed up to Penrith to compete in the NSW Rowing Championships. It was a great showing from the ACT, with athletes competing from ANU Boat Club, Black Mountain Rowing Club, Canberra Rowing Club, Capital Lakes Rowing Club, Canberra Girls Grammar, Canberra Grammar School, Orana Steiner School, Daramalan College, Radford College and Marist College, with nearly every club and school taking home some medals. See below for the final medal wrap up from our ACT athletes.
Gold 🥇
Kathryn Ross – Championships Women’s Para 1x PR2
Caleb Antill w/ D. Bartholot – Championship Men’s Elite 2x
Anneka Reardon w/ L Coleman – Championship Women’s Elite Lightweight 2x
Alex Moylan and Sophie Jerapetritis with M Foley and E Mure – Championship Women’s Elite Lightweight 4x
Matthew Rickard and Alex Tomanovits – Championships Men’s U21 Lightweight 2x
Alex Perry-Dalton, Eliza Lilley, Claudia Bridgewater, Abbey Davis, Cox: Olivia Noonan – Championship School Girl 4+
Estella Robertson, Hannah Griffiths – Championship Women’s U17 2x
Hunter Jolly, Jake Schemen-Rogers, Hamish Roberts, Oliver Fox, Cox: Izzy Faris – Championship Schoolboy 4x+
Hunter Jolly, Jake Schemen-Rogers, Hamish Roberts, Oliver Fox – Championship Men’s U19 4x
Jesse Rosin and Darcy James – Championship Men’s U19 2x
Silver 🥈
Hannah Sampson, Chloe Miller – Championship School Girl 2x
Jesse Rosin – Championship Men’s U19 1x
Nikki Ayers – Championship Women’s PR3 1x
Nikki Ayers w/ H Nichols – Championship Mixed PR3 2x
Lucas Maclean, Cameron Schmidt, Ethan Murphy, Nicolaas Van Der Walt, Cox: Joshua Hayman – Championship Men’s U17 4x+
Harry Budd, Jamie Bjerregaard, Dylan Outram, Will Hawkins, Cox: Jack McDonald – Championship School Boy 4+
Alex Tomanovits – Championship Men’s U21 Lightweight 1x
Imogen Lang – Championship School Girl 1x
Cormac Hayes w/ N Blackman – Championship Men’s U23 2x
Hamish Harding – Championship Men’s Elite Lightweight 1x
Bronze 🥉
Caleb Antill – Championship Men’s Elite 1x
Sophie Jerapetritits w/ E Mure – Championship Women’s Elite Lightweight 2x
Elena Moran in the UTS Composite – Championship Women’s U21 4x
Bonnie Andrews, Catherine Khan, Taylor Caudle and Elora Kelly – Championship Women’s Elite 4x
Ash Watts, Grace Disney, Emily Walker, Sophie Murphy, Isabel King, Annie Bush, Maddie Beesley, Sophie Frost, Cox: Eliza Miller – Championships Women’s U17 8+
Samantha Burns, Alex Perry-Dalton, Abbey Davis, Eliza Lilley, Cox: Olivia Noonan – Championship School Girl 4x+
Cate Oliver, Holly Howard, Hannah Griffiths, Estella Robertson, Cox: Chameesha Dayajeewa – Championship Women’s U17 4x+
Harrison Braithwaite – Championship Men’s U16 1x
Hamish Gaden, Hamish Whithear – Championship Men’s U17 2x
ANU was the highest placed ACT club, finishing 8th on the Point score, ahead of Radford College at 16th. Well done to all who competed – it was great to see so many familiar faces in Sydney. Thanks to all the coaches, parents, and staff who made the trip up.