Full Trophy Listing

NOTE: THIS PAGE  WILL BE REPLACED ONCE INDIVIDUAL SECTIONS ARE COMPLETE – IN TRANSITION

 

Uriarra Cup Men’s Open 8+ ACT Championship
Phere Niki Trophy Club with highest pointscore from ACT Championship regatta
Fairbairn Cup
Disher Cup Men’s 8+ from ACT universities and military colleges
Gluckwunsch Cup Intermediate Men’s Four
Corin Bowl Champion Schoolboy 1st Four
AMPOL Trophy Champion Women’s Open Four
Sculler’s Cup Champion Women’s Open Single Scull
Panton Memorial Trophy Winner of the Col Panton Marathon
Black Pete Plate Fastest women’s boat in Col Panton Marathon who do not receive financial support
The Skipper’s Shield Fastest boat in the Col Panton Marathon
David Stegeman Trophy Fastest 4+ in the Col Panton Marathon
Cootapatamba Cup Fastest 4x in the Col Panton Marathon
Peter Wilkinson Trophy Outstanding improvement during the season
Molonglo Cup Men’s Intermediate 4+
Shakespear Cup Open Men’s 8 at CGS Regatta
ACTRA Cup Lightweight Men’s 4+
Burley Griffin Plate Novice Lightweight Men’s 4+
Fraser Cup Schoolboys’ 8+
CGS Rowing Association Cup Schoolboys’ 1x
NCDC Rose Bowl Men’s Novice 4+
Garran Cup Schoolboys’/ Junior Mens’ 4x+
Veteran Four Plate Masters Men’s 4+
Canberra Day Bucket Women’s Open 8+
Banjo Cup Men’s Open 4+
Presidents Shovel Men’s Intermediate 8+
Cliff Hill Memorial Shield Service to ACT Rowing
Greg Welsh Cup Schoolgirls’ 8+
Bill O’Brien Shield Club point score
Yarramundi Medal Awarded each year to most successful male and female atheletes at the ACT Championship regatta
Lyn Cirulis Shield Best performance by female sculler during annual Winter Time Trials
Kwiatkowski Cup Best performance by a male sculler during annual Winter Time Trials
The Westbourne Woods Trophy Schoolgirls Eights Championship
ACTEWCorporation Shield Schoolboys Quad Scull at the Radford Regatta
Donoghoe Family Shield Schoolgirls Fours Championships

Trophies no longer awarded (and missing)

Flotta Lauro Bowl Champion 3rd Grade Men’s Eight
The Doc’s Cup Champion Scoolboyboy 2nd Four
Cotter Cup Champion Schoolboy 3rd Four
Schoolboy Tub Four Trophy Champion Schoolboy Tub Four
Ada Libbis Trophy Champion 3rd Grade Women’s Four

Uriarra Cup

Open Men’s 8+

Inscription:

THE URIARRA CUP
Presented by Mr D. G. Hyles
for Competition among eight oared crews
in the Australian Capital Territory

Results:

1972 ANU Boat Club
1973 RMC
1974 RMC
1975 RMC
1976 ANU
1977 Canberra Grammar
1978 ANU
1979 ANU
1980 Canberra Rowing Club
1981 Canberra Grammar
1982 Canberra Grammar
1983 Canberra Grammar
1984
1985
1992 CGS 1st VIII
1993 CRC
2000 Canberra Grammar
2004 Canberra Rowing Club

Phere Niki Trophy

For club with highest aggregate points from the ACTChampionship regatta

Inscription:

PHERE NIKI
(Bring Victory Trophy)
Donated by
CHANDRIS LINES
for the
Most Successful Club
at the
ACTRA
Annual Regatta

Results:

2004 Canberra Grammar School

Fairbairn Cup

Inscription:

THE
STEVE FAIRBAIRN
MEMORIAL CUP
(Presented by The Honourable D. F.FAIRBAIRN MP)

Inscribed Results:

1971-72 ANU Boat Club
1972-73 RMC Boat Club
1973-74 RMC Boat Club
1974-75 RMC Boat Club
1975-76 ANU Boat Club
1976-77 ANU Boat Club
1977-78 ANU Boat Club
1978-79 Canberra Grammar
1979-80 ANU Boat Club
1980-81 ANU Boat Club
1993 CRC

Molonglo Cup

For Intermediate Men’s 4+

Inscription:

A.C.T.R.A.
THE MOLONGLO CUP
FOR MAIDEN FOURS

Inscribed Results:

1970 Balmain RC
1971 RMC
1972 St Andrews College
1973 CRC
1974 RMC
1975 CGS
1976 Telopea/Narrabundah S.R.C
1977 CRC
1978 Telopea/Narrabundah S.R.C
1980 Canberra Grammar
1981 Canberra Grammar
1982 Canberra Grammar
1983 CGS
1984 CGS
1985 CGS
1986 CGS
1987 CGS
1988 CGS
1989 Sydney Grammar
1990 CGS
1992 CGS 1st IV
1993 CGS
1994 CGS
1995 CGS

Shakespear Cup

Inscription:

SHAKESPEAR
CUP
OPEN MENS EIGHT
CGS REGATTA

Inscribed Results:

1992 SYDNEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL
1997 CANBERRA GRAMMARSCHOOL

ACTRA Cup

Inscription:

ACTRA
CHAMPION LIGHTWEIGHT COXEDFOURS
THE ’69 COACHES CUP
Presented to
ANUBC
by
W.F. WEBB and F. P. NOLAN
Coaches 1969 Intervasity
Eight and L.W. Four
for Annual Competition

Inscribed Results:

1971 ANUBC
1972 RMC
1973 RMC
1974 ANUBC
1975 ANUBC
1976 ANUBC
1977 ANUBC
1978 ANU/CRC
1979 ANUBC
1980 ANUBC
1981 ANUBC
1992 CGS 1st VIII

Burley Griffin Plate

Inscription:

A.C.T. R.A.
THE BURLEY GRIFFIN PLATE
for the
Third Grade Lightweight Fours Championship
Presented by
MRS ELIZABETH PORRA
April 1982

Inscribed Results:

1982 CGS
1983 CGS

Fraser Cup

Inscription:

A.C.T.S.S.S.A.
The Fraser Cup
Head of the Lake
For competition between school VIIIs
in the ACT
Donated by Jim Fraser MP 1966

Inscribed Results:

1966 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1967 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1968 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1969 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1970 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1971 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1972 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1973 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1974 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1975 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981 ST KEVINS COLLEGE
1982 ST JOSEPHSCOLLEGE
1983 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1984 ST JOSEPHSCOLLEGE
1985 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1986 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1987 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1988 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1989 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1990 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1991 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1992 SYDNEY GRAMMAR
1993 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1994 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1997 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1998
1999
2000 CANBERRA GRAMMAR

CGS Rowing Association Cup

Inscription:

FEDERAL HEAD OF THE LAKE
THE C.G.S.
ROWING ASSOCIATIONS CUP
– BOYS SENIOR SCULLS –

Inscribed Results:

1994 M. Evans

NCDC Rose Bowl

For Novice Men’s 4x+

Inscription:

N.C.D.C TROPHY
Presented to the A.C.T. Rowing Association
By the National Capital Development Commission
to mark the inauguration of
Lake Burley Griffin
On 17th October 1964
For Annual Competition between Novice Fours

Inscribed Results:

11-10-64 CANBERRA R.C.
23-10-65 BURNS R.C.
1967 DARAMALAN
1968 ANU BOAT CLUB
1969 DARAMALAN
1970 DARAMALAN
1971 RMC
1972 RMC
1973 RMC
1974 C. GRAMMAR
1975 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1976 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1977 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1978 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1979 CANBERRAROWING CLUB
1980 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1981 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1982 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1983 CANBERRAGRAMMAR
1993 CGS

Garran Cup

Inscription:

ACT Rowing Association
The Garran Cup
FISA Junior Four Championship
Presented By
Mr & Mrs Alan N, Hall
March 1981

Inscribed Results:

1981 CGS
1982
1983 CGS
1984 CGS
1985 CGS
1986 CGS
1992 CGS
1993 CGS
1994 CGS
1997 CGS
1998 CGS

Veteran Four Plate

Inscription:

A.C.T. Champion
Veteran Four
presented by
R. Ashman D. Bagnall
M. Churchill J. Preston
J. Wolfe

Inscribed Results:

None

Canberra Day Bucket

Inscription:

A.C.T. Rowing Association
The Canberra Day
And
Ron Starr Motors
Senior Eights

Inscribed Results:

1977 CANBERRA GRAMMAR SCHOOLFIRSTEIGHTS
1978 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1979 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1980 NA
1981 NA
1982 NA
1983 CANBERRA GRAMMAR

Banjo Cup

Inscription:

The Banjo Cup
Presented by Mr G. D. Hyles
for
Competition among Four oared crews
in the Australian Capital Territory

Inscribed Results:

27-3-65 CANBERRA R.C.
12-3-66 BURNS R.C.
1967 CANBERRA R.C.
1968 BURNS R.C.
1969 BALMAIN R.C.
1970 BALMAIN R.C.
1972 ANU BOAT CLUB
1973 RMC BOAT CLUB
1974 SWITZERLAND
1975 ANU BOAT CLUB
1976 ANU BOAT CLUB
1977 CANBERRAGRAMMAR SCHOOL
1978 ANU-CRCLIGHTWEIGHTS
1979 ANULIGHTWEIGHTS
1980 EASTERN SUBURBSR.C.
1981 EASTERN SUBURBSR.C.
1982 EASTERN SUBURBSR.C.
1983 EASTERN SUBURBSR.C.
1984 EASTERN SUBURBSR.C.
1985 CRC
1986
1987
1988
1989 CRC
1990 CRC
1991 CRC
1992 CRC
1993 CRC

President’s Shovel

Inscription:

The Presidents Shovel
for the
Champion 2nd Grade VIII
of the ACT
________________
Presented By
J J Moore Esq
President of the A.C.T. Rowing Assoc.
1977-78
Who, throughout his rowing career, was known to his crewmates as “shovel”

Inscribed Results:

1978 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1979 EASTS ROWING CLUB
1980 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1981 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1982 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1983 CANBERRA ROWINGCLUB
1988 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1989
1990
1991 CGS 1st VIII
1992 CGS 1st VIII
1993 ANU 1st VIII
1994 CGS/ANU
1997 CGS 1st VIII

Cliff Hill Memorial Shield

For service to ACT Rowing

Inscription:

The
Cliff Hill Memorial Trophy
Presented by The ACTRA Boat Race Officials 1975

Inscribed Results:

Peter Nevett ANU 1975-76
Peter Hodges CRC 1978-79
Jeremy McGrath
Peter Macartney
1979-80
Lesley Paton
Rosalind Dubs
1979-80
ACT Womens Four 1980-81
[incomplete list]
Kevin Mongan 2003-04

Greg Welsh Cup

Thumbnail of Greg Welsh Cup

Inscription:

Greg Welsh Cup

for the Championship Schoolgirl VIII
of the ACT
In memory of the service to rowing
of Greg Welsh (1953-2004)
Trophy proudly provided by Ernst and Young, Canberra

Results:

2004 Canberra Rowing Club

Bill O’Brien Shield

[Missing, replaced with a pennant]

Inscription:

[to be recorded]

Results:

2004 Canberra Grammar School

Yarramundi Medal

[Photo coming soon]

Inscription:

[to be recorded]

Results:

Year Men Women
2004 David Hawke (CRC) Suzanne Nermutova (BMRC)

Lyn Cirulis Shield

Inscription:

Lyn Cirulis
WINTER SCULLING SERIES
PERPETUAL TROPHY

Results:

1986 Moira Callan
1987 J Ellett
1988 S Daly
1989 M Kitchen
1990 S Donoghoe / A Chinn (CRC)
1991 J Garrett
1992 C Smith
1993 A Holbeck
1994 Rachel Borny (Sydney Uni)
1995 Zita van de Walle (Sydney Uni)
1996 Alison Chinn (CRC)
1997 Elana Rose
1998 Emma Bossard
1999 Taryn Langdon / Donna Martin
2000 Yasmin Burraston (CRC)
2001 Sarah Cook (CRC)
2002 Elise Brigden
2003 Sonia Mills (CRC)
2004 Pam Nash (BMRC)
2005 Zoe Hare (BMRC)

Kwiatkowski Cup

Inscription:

[inscription coming soon]

Results:

2004 [results coming soon]
2005 Gary Harvie

Gluckwunsch Cup

It’s missing! Do you know where it is?

Inscription:

Champion Intermediate Men’s 4+
Donated by Dr & Mrs R.J.Porra

Champion 2nd Grade Men’s Four Trophy re-allocated to Intermediate Men’s Four in 1998.

Results:

[unknown]

Corin Bowl

It’s missing! Do you know where it is?

Inscription:

Champion Scoolboy 1st Four
Donated by Mr Jeff Jukes

Results:

[unknown]

AMPOL Trophy

It’s missing! Do you know where it is?

Inscription:

Champion Women’s Open Four
Donated by AMPOL Limited

Results:

[unknown]

Sculler’s Cup

Sculler cup photo

Inscription:

The Scullers Cup
presented by
D Bagnall and J Wolfe
for the
Champion Woman Sculler
in the ACT

Results:

1978 L. Paton, ANU
1979 R. Dubs, ANU
1980 R. Dubs, ANU
1981 S. Donoghoe, CRC
1982 S. Donoghoe, CRC
1983 S. Donoghoe, CRC
1984 M. Kidd, ANU
1985 A. Chinn, CRC
1986 A. Chinn, CRC
1987 A. Chinn, CRC
1988 A. Chinn, CRC
1989 A. Chinn, CRC
1990 A. Chinn, CRC
1991 B. Sack, NRC
1992 K. Knowler, ANU
1993 A. Ferguson, CRC
1994 Balanda Sack, Narrabundah RC
1995 [unknown]
1996 [unknown]
1997 [unknown]
1998 [unknown]
1999 J. Robinson, Melbourne RC
2000 K. Knowler, CRC
2001 No Race
2002 L. Staruskiewicz, LTRC
2003 K. Knowler, CRC
2004 S. Mills, CRC
2005 Y. Burraston, ANU

The Panton Memorial Trophy

Inscription:

The ACT Rowing Association Presented by Mr & Mrs JW Panton
In memory of their son COLINLESLIE & grandson COLIN STUARTwho lost their lives on 20 November 1964
For long Distance Rowing on Lake Burley Griffin
THE PANTON MEMORIALTROPHY

Results:

See Marathon results

Black Pete Plate

Inscription:

Black Pete Plate
ACT Marathon
Donated by Peter Macartney, CRC 1992
Perpetual Trophy for fastest ACT
Women’s Club crew not receiving financial support

Results:

See Marathon results

The Skippers Shield

Inscription:

Awarded ToThe Fastest
Marathon Crew

Donated by Mr Blacklock

Results:

Recorded on the Shield:

1976 The Scots College 2nd Eight
1978 ANU/CRC Lightweight Eight
1980 TPNSRC Eight 1980 [Telopea Park / Narrabundah School Rowing Club]
1981 TPNSRC Four 1981

Other results:

See Marathon results

Cootapatamba Cup

Cootapatamba Cup image (small)

Inscription:

COOTAPATAMBA CUP
Col Panton Memorial Marathon – First Quad across the line
Presented in 2006 by
David Boughton
John Daley
Graham Humphries
Rodney Moss
Michael Peedom
Susan Donoghoe
Peter Macartney

The trophy comes in a presentation case that includes an inscribed story.

Results:

See Marathon results

David Stegeman Trophy

Inscription:

[Front]
DAVID STEGEMAN PERPETUALTROPHY
FASTEST COXED FOUR
ACT COL PANTON MARATHON
[Reverse]
Re-Presented to ACTRA Following
the 2001 Marathon when the
Winning Crew was from RMCDuntroon
Bow Plunkett G
2 Mumford M.
3 McFarlane F.
Str McKenna L.J.
Cox Harvey W.
31 min 50.5 sec

A replacement trophy was donated in 2001. However, the original trophy is still missing.

Results:

See Marathon results

Peter Wilkinson Trophy

It’s missing! Do you know where it is?

Inscription:

Outstanding improvement during the season

Results:

[unknown]

Westbourne Woods Trophy

Westbourne Woods Trophy image

Inscription:

ACTRA
The Westbourne Woods Trophy
Schoolgirls Eights Championship
Presented by John Gray
March 1982

Results:

1982 CCEGGS
1983 CCEGGS
1984 CCEGGS
1985 CCEGGS
1986 CCEGGS

ACTEW Radford Shield

ACTEW Shield image

Inscription:

Radford Regatta
ACTEW Corporation
Schoolboys
Quad Scull
Shield

Results:

1997 Radford College
1998 CGS
1999 CGS
2000 CGS

Donoghoe Family Shield

Donoghoe Family Shield image

Inscription:

ACT Rowing Association
Schoolgirls Fours Championships
Donated by
The
Donoghoe
Family

Results:

1981 Unley H.S.
Bow S Bellette
2 L Schapel
3 K Riedel
Stroke R Grey-Gardner
Cox K Marshall
1982 Narrabundah College
Bow S Buckley
2 D Wace
3 E Randell
Stroke E Randell
Cox H Jenkins
1988 Narrabundah College
Bow J MacKay
2 J Moore
3 B Sack
Stroke P Winberg
Cox M Hine