Head of the Molonglo

 

The Head of the Molgonlo is a 6.8km race for big boats. When first raced in 2011, it included singles. As a new event, it does not have any trophies or shields.
 

 

Year

Category

Club

Results

2011 M1x ANU Riley Owen
W1x ANU Jacqui Williams
M4x BMRC Stephen Trowell, Adrian Trowell, Mary Quilty, David Bagnall
W4x CRC Amanda Brian, Selin Rowland, Suzanne Goddard, Pamela Hubert
W8+ CRC Karina Harvey, Cathy Ellerton, Ester Harvey, Felicity Antill, Kirsty Douglas, Raph Jarvis, Sharyn McKay, Cathy Starlimg cox Emily Antill
2012 M4x BMRC/ANU Names not available
W4x ANU
M8+ Cranbrook
W8+ CRC
SG4x Radford
SB4+ Cranbrook
2013 W4+ CLRC Cara Grzeskowiak, Sandra Bridgen, Jackie Jones, Gemma Cross
M4+ Radford Dylan Grubb, Ollie Kuskie, Cory Kovacs, Ryan Mayer cox Allan Barry
M4- CRC Steven Mirtschin, Damien Pentony, Steve McGlynn, Laurence Sandral, Richard Furmage, Sam Lyons, James Wookey, Mitchell Kingham, Tom Rose, Jack Muir, Luke Cousins, James Molinari cox Avril Baker
M8+ ANU Luke Cousins, James Molinari cox Avril Baker
2014 Mixed 4x BMRC David Nash, Trisha Garrett, Jane Clews, Stephen Trowell
W4x ANU Katie Tagg, Gabby Burgess, Sarah Edwards, Justine Riordan
M8+ Composite Phil Quick, Simon Glascott, Seb Lang, Steve Mirtschin, Damien Pentony, Steve McGlynn, Stuart Hassell, Andrew Hourigan cox Renae Domaschnz
W8+ CRC Charlton, Kerry Knowler, Sue Donoghoe cox Dennis Dyer
2015 Mixed 4x Composite Luke Letcher, Caleb Antill, Tyron Boorman, Cara Grzeskowiak
W4x Composite Ruby Gambale, Taylor Caudle, Sarah Parsons, Cammille Cherbuin
M4- CRC Steve Mirstchin, Laurence Sandral, Damien Pentony, Steve McGlynn
W8+ CRC Kathy Finlay, Evelyn Sommer, Elaine Bissaker, Anne Charlton, Kerry Knowler, Susan Linacre, Adair Ferguson, Pam Hubert cox Jo Burnand
2016 M4x CRC Manny Drakakis, Michael Cusack, Tom perry Nick Barnier
M8+ CRC Gary Mills, Jeff Hart, Tom Trobe, John Southwell, Martin Little, Damien Pentony, Steve McGlynn, Seb Lang cox Nia Stamatis
W8+ CRC Emily Carroll, Susie Lamb, Georgia Lyness, Alex Moylan, Ellen Newton, Sandra Sweeney, Katie Tagg, Sarah Tynan cox Jodie Groothoff
2017 Mixed 4x BMRC David Nash, Mary Quilty, Stephen Reynolds, Stephen Trowell
W4+ Composite Sarah Larkin, Jilly Roberts, Riley Brown, Bianca Gillett
M8+ CRC Hilbert Van Pelt, Tim Hodge, Tom Trobe, Nick Latimer, Chris Polyichanin, Seb Lang Michael Cusack, Phillipe Lorrain cox Nia Stamatis
W8+ CRC Bridget Hickman, Alex Moylan, Henni Arup, Allulah beth Collins, Ellen Newton, Maddy Bennett, Pippa Harrison, Camille Cherbuin cox Emily Carroll