Events of the Past – Old and Lost Trophies

Sadly there there are a range of trophies for events which have either ceased and/or the trophies themselves are missing.

  • Molongo Cup
  •  Shakespear Cup
  • ACTRA Cup
  • Burley Griffin Plate
  • Fraser Cup
  • CGS Association Cup
  • NCDC Rose Bowl
  • Garran Cup
  • Bill O’Brien Shield
  • Yarramundi Medal
  • Gluckwunsch Cup
  • Corin Bowl
  • Ampol Trophy
  • Peter Wilkinson Trophy
  • Westbourne Woods
  • ACTEW Radford Trophy
  • Donoghoe Family Trophy

 

THE MOLONGLO CUP
For novice or maiden men’s 4+.  The race is no longer held.

Inscribed Results:

1970 Balmain RC
1971 RMC
1972 St Andrews College
1973 CRC
1974 RMC
1975 CGS
1976 Telopea/Narrabundah S.R.C
1977 CRC
1978 Telopea/Narrabundah S.R.C
1980 Canberra Grammar
1981 Canberra Grammar
1982 Canberra Grammar
1983 CGS
1984 CGS
1985 CGS
1986 CGS
1987 CGS
1988 CGS
1989 Sydney Grammar
1990 CGS
1992 CGS 1st IV
1993 CGS
1994 CGS
1995 CGS

 

SHAKESPEAR CUP

Open Men’s Eight at CGS Regatta.    The trophy is missing and the cup is not awarded.

Inscription:

SHAKESPEAR CUP
OPEN MENS EIGHT AT CGS REGATTA
Missing Trophy

Inscribed Results:

1992 SYDNEY GRAMMAR SCHOOL
1997 CANBERRA GRAMMARSCHOOL

 

 

ACTRA CUP
For novice or maiden men’s 4+This cup was for Light Weight Men’s 4+.  The trophy is missing and the cup is not awarded.

Inscription:

ACTRA
CHAMPION LIGHTWEIGHT COXEDFOURS
THE ’69 COACHES CUP
Presented to
ANUBC
by
W.F. WEBB and F. P. NOLAN
Coaches 1969 Intervasity
Eight and L.W. Four
for Annual Competition

Inscribed Results:

1971 ANUBC
1972 RMC
1973 RMC
1974 ANUBC
1975 ANUBC
1976 ANUBC
1977 ANUBC
1978 ANU/CRC
1979 ANUBC
1980 ANUBC
1981 ANUBC
1992 CGS 1st VIII

 

 

Burley Griffin Plate

3rd Light Weight Men’s Four.  Trophy missing and no current event.

 

Inscription:

A.C.T. R.A.
THE BURLEY GRIFFIN PLATE
for the
Third Grade Lightweight Fours Championship
Presented by
MRS ELIZABETH PORRA
April 1982

Inscribed Results:

1982 CGS
1983 CGS

 

 

 FRASER CUP
School VIII’s in the ACTThe trophy is missing and the cup is not awarded.

 

Inscription:

A.C.T.S.S.S.A.
The Fraser Cup
Head of the Lake
For competition between school VIIIs
in the ACT
Donated by Jim Fraser MP 1966

Inscribed Results:

1966 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1967 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1968 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1969 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1970 TELOPEA PARK HIGHSCHOOL
1971 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1972 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1973 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1974 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1975 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981 ST KEVINS COLLEGE
1982 ST JOSEPHSCOLLEGE
1983 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1984 ST JOSEPHSCOLLEGE
1985 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1986 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1987 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1988 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1989 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1990 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1991 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1992 SYDNEY GRAMMAR
1993 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1994 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1997 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1998
1999
2000 CANBERRA GRAMMAR

 

CGS Association Cup

Awarded for the first School Head of Lake Regatta and was a one-off. The trophy is missing and the cup is not awarded.

 

Inscription:

FEDERAL HEAD OF THE LAKE
THE C.G.S.
ROWING ASSOCIATIONS CUP
– BOYS SENIOR SCULLS –

Inscribed Results:

1994 M. Evans

 

NCDC Rose Bowl

For Novice Men’s 4X+.  No current event

 

Inscription:

N.C.D.C TROPHY
Presented to the A.C.T. Rowing Association
By the National Capital Development Commission
to mark the inauguration of
Lake Burley Griffin
On 17th October 1964
For Annual Competition between Novice Fours

Inscribed Results:

11-10-64 CANBERRA R.C.
23-10-65 BURNS R.C.
1967 DARAMALAN
1968 ANU BOAT CLUB
1969 DARAMALAN
1970 DARAMALAN
1971 RMC
1972 RMC
1973 RMC
1974 C. GRAMMAR
1975 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1976 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1977 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1978 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1979 CANBERRA ROWING CLUB
1980 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1981 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1982 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1983 CANBERRA GRAMMAR
1993 CGS

 

Garran Cup

Junior fours.  No current event

 

Inscription:

ACT Rowing Association
The Garran Cup
FISA Junior Four Championship
Presented By
Mr & Mrs Alan N, Hall
March 1981

Inscribed Results:

1981 CGS
1982
1983 CGS
1984 CGS
1985 CGS
1986 CGS
1992 CGS
1993 CGS
1994 CGS
1997 CGS
1998 CGS

 

 

Bill O’Brien Shield

Missing – replaced with a pennant.

 

Inscription:

[to be recorded]

Results:

2004 Canberra Grammar School

 

Yarramundi Medal

Rarely Awarded

 

Inscription:

[to be recorded]

Results:

Year Men Women
2004 David Hawke (CRC) Suzanne Nermutova (BMRC)

 

Gluckwunsch Cup

Champion Intermediate Men’s 4+.  Rarely presented

Inscription:

Champion Intermediate Men’s 4+
Donated by Dr & Mrs R.J.Porra

Champion 2nd Grade Men’s Four Trophy re-allocated to Intermediate Men’s Four in 1998.

Results:

[unknown]

 

Corin Bowl

Champion Scoolboy 1st Four.  No event and trophy missing

Inscription:

Champion Scoolboy 1st Four
Donated by Mr Jeff Jukes

Results:

[unknown]

 

 

Ampol Trophy

Champion Women’s Open Four.

 

Inscription:

Champion Women’s Open Four
Donated by AMPOL Limited

Results:

2013    ANU

2014    ANU

2015    CCGS

 

Peter Wilkinson Trophy

Outstanding improvement during the season.  Missing and not awarded in recent years

 

Inscription:

Outstanding improvement during the season

Results:

[unknown]

 

 

Westbourne Woods

Schoolgirls Eights Championship.  This is for W8+ same as Greg Welsh Trophy.  It does exist

Inscription:

ACTRA
The Westbourne Woods Trophy
Schoolgirls Eights Championship
Presented by John Gray
March 1982

Results:

1982 CCEGGS
1983 CCEGGS
1984 CCEGGS
1985 CCEGGS
1986 CCEGGS

 

ACTEW Radford Trophy

Schoolboys quad scull.

Inscription:

Radford Regatta
ACTEW Corporation
Schoolboys
Quad Scull
Shield

Results:

1997 Radford College
1998 CGS
1999 CGS
2000 CGS

 

Trophy exists but no event

Donoghoe Family Trophy

Schoolgirls Fours Championship.  No longer awarded.

Inscription:

ACT Rowing Association
Schoolgirls Fours Championships
Donated by
The
Donoghoe
Family

Results:

1981 Unley H.S.
Bow S Bellette
2 L Schapel
3 K Riedel
Stroke R Grey-Gardner
Cox K Marshall
1982 Narrabundah College
Bow S Buckley
2 D Wace
3 E Randell
Stroke E Randell
Cox H Jenkins
1988 Narrabundah College
Bow J MacKay
2 J Moore
3 B Sack
Stroke P Winberg
Cox M Hine