ACT Clubs Perform Well at Trickett Regatta

Last weekend a group of 80 rowers, coaches and support team from CRC, ANU and ADFA travelled to Penrith to compete in the Ed Trickett NSW Club Championships Regatta.  The regatta is a two day event catering for all boat classes and abilities.  For many it is enjoyable to attend and race at the Olympic course, for some it may have been too soon after the Australian Championships Regatta to be back at SIRC…

 

Two highlight races for the weekend were the Women’s and Men’s B grade eight raced over the full 2000m course.  The Women’s race on Saturday afternoon was in perfect conditions.  Two predominate crews from the ACT (CRC and ANU) fought it out to the line in an extremely tight and exciting race.  CRC managed to break through ANU in the last few hundred meters to win by 3.55.  The Men’s race on Sunday afternoon was also dominated by two crews from the ACT – CRC and ADFA.  The ADFA crew broke out to a quick start on all crews and lead the race down the course for the first 1000m.  The CRC crew hung onto the ADFA crew and made a move with 800m to go.  In an exhilarating final 500m, the CRC crew pulled ahead of ADFA to win the race.  These two events were an great demonstration of the club grade rowing within the territory.

 

A special note and thank you the always familiar faces that support the crews and clubs within the ACT – Kym Fisher, Nick Hunter, Alison Chinn, Edwin Bien, Mark Kwiatkowski and Geoffrey Brown.  Also the family and partners that attended.

 

Below are the medal winners from the weekend.

 

Canberra

1st MB 2X (Emmanuel Drakakis, Philippe Lorrain, Coaches: Geoffrey Brown, Mark Kwiatkowski)

1st WB 8+ (Bridget Hickman, Alexandra Moylan, Jessica Gruen, Katie Tagg, Ellen Newton, Sandra Sweeney, Pippa Harrison, Camille Cherbuin, Cox: Nia Stamatis, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

1st MB 2- (Emmanuel Drakakis, Philippe Lorrain, Coaches: Geoffrey Brown, Mark Kwiatkowski)

1st MB 8+ (Tom Trobe, Nicholas Latimer, Hamish Harding, Angus Harding, Chris Lowe, Sebastian Lang, Emmanuel Drakakis, Philippe Lorrain, Cox: Nia Stamatis, Coaches: Mark Kwiatkowski, Geoffrey Brown)

2nd WA 4x (Katie Tagg, Ellen Newton, Sandra Sweeney, Camille Cherbuin, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

3rd MB 4X (Emmanuel Drakakis, Angus Harding, Sebastian Lang, Philippe Lorrain, Coaches: Mark Kwiatkowski, Geoffrey Brown)

3rd WD 1x (Nia Stamatis)

3rd WB 2x (Sandra Sweeney, Katie Tagg, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

3rd WD 4x (Rebecca Hyslop, Taylor Kartsonas, Pippa Harrison, Bridget Hickman, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

3rd WB 1x (Sandra Sweeney, Coaches: Edwin Bien, Alison Chinn)

 

ANU
1st WA 2- (Miranda Hall & Jana Pretorious , Coach: Callum MacKenzie)

1st WA 4- (Miranda Hall, Sarah Edwards, Rachel Kilo, Jana Pretorius , Coach: Callum MacKenzie)

1st WB 2x (Sarah Edwards, Rachel Kilo , Coach: Callum MacKenzie)

2nd MC 1X (Douglas Horn)

2nd WB 8+ (Emma Manderson, Kirsten Everett, Fiona Chui, Sabina Bertuzzi, Rachel Kilo, Miranda Hall, Jana Pretorius, Sarah Edwards, Cox: Katrina Wiseman)

3rd WA 4x (Fiona Chui, Jana Pretorius, Miranda Hall, Sabina Bertuzzi)

 

ADFA

2nd MB 8+ (Lachlan Rowe, Steen Hemmingsen, Jackson Breer, Vincent Van De Graaff, Joseph Chilvers, William Hicks, Broderick Morgan, Liam Hunter, Cox: Liam Irwin, Coach: Matthew Bajramovic)

3rd MB2x (Broderick Morgan, Joseph Chilvers)

3rd MC 1x (Broderick Morgan, Coach: Matthew Bajramovic)

3rd MB 4- (Joseph Chilvers, Jackson Fullarton, William Hicks, Jackson Breer, Coach: Matthew Bajramovic)